News Release – Winners Announced for 66th Oregon Sports Awards

Top Oregon professional and amateur athletes, teams, coaches, administrators, and supporters were honored at the 66th annual Oregon Sports Awards, hosted by Nike and presented by Hewlett-Packard. University of Oregon alum and Hall of Famer, Jordan Kent, hosted the event at the Stanford Theatre at Nike World Headquarters. NBC Sports Northwest aired a live broadcast of the show, covering the red carpet, pre and post events as well.

Award winners were selected through a statewide voting panel consisting of TV, radio and sports journalists, and respected sports professionals. The Oregon Sports Awards also recognized high school and college athletes using the power of sports to make a difference in the community through the Play It Forward Award and Fund, sponsored by Nike and Providence Health & Services.

See below for a full list of the 2017-18 Oregon Sports Awards winners:

Prep Football Player of the Year: Talanoa Hufanga, Crescent Valley (5A)

Prep Volleyball Player of the Year: Chloe Brown, Southridge (6A)

Prep Soccer Player of the Year (Female): Emma Treasure, Jesuit (6A)

Prep Soccer Player of the Year (Male): Johnny Rodas, Lakeridge (6A)

Prep Cross Country Runner of the Year (Female): Kelly Makin, Sunset (6A)

Prep Cross Country Runner of the Year (Male):  Andrew Monroe, Crater (5A)

Prep Wrestler of the Year: Travis Wittlake Jr., Marshfield (4A)

Prep Basketball Player of the Year (Female):  Cameron Brink, Southridge (6A)

Prep Basketball Player of the Year (Male): Marcus Tsohonis, Jefferson (6A)

Prep Swimmer of the Year (Female): Kaitlyn Dobler, Aloha (6A)

Prep Swimmer of the Year (Male): Casey McEuen, Lebanon (5A)

Prep Golfer of the Year (Female): Tya Seth, Lake Oswego (6A)

Prep Golfer of the Year (Male): Craig Ronne, Klamath Union (4A)

Prep Tennis Player of the Year (Female): Elizabeth Stevens, Tigard (6A)

Prep Tennis Player of the Year (Male): Peter Murphy, Jesuit (6A)

Prep Track Athlete of the Year (Female): Shelby Moran, Sherwood (6A)

Prep Track Athlete of the Year (Male): Micah Williams, Benson (6A)

Prep Baseball Player of the Year: Larson Kindreich, Crater (5A)

Prep Softball Player of the Year: Abby Doerr, Marist (5A)

Prep Lacrosse Player of the Year (Female): Ella Smith, Jesuit (6A)

Prep Lacrosse Player of the Year (Male): Sam Handley, Jesuit (6A)

Johnny Carpenter Prep Athlete of the Year: 6A-5A (Female): Cameron Brink, Southridge (6A); Kelly Makin, Sunset (6A)

Johnny Carpenter Prep Athlete of the Year: 6A-5A (Male): Talanoa Hufanga, Crescent Valley (5A)

Johnny Carpenter Prep Athlete of the Year: 4A-1A (Female): Baylee Touey, North Valley (4A)

Johnny Carpenter Prep Athlete of the Year: 4A-1A (Male): Travis Wittlake Jr., Marshfield (4A)

Ad Rutschman Small College Athlete of the Year (Female): Jessa Perkinson, Southern Oregon University – Women’s Track & Field

Ad Rutschman Small College Athlete of the Year (Male): David Ribich, Western Oregon University – Men’s Cross Country and Track & Field

Bill Hayward Amateur Athlete of the Year (Female): Sabrina Ionescu, University of Oregon – Women’s Basketball

Bill Hayward Amateur Athlete of the Year (Male): Nick Madrigal, Oregon State University – Baseball; Norman Xiong, University of Oregon – Men’s Golf

Harry Glickman Professional Athlete of the Year (Female): Shalane Flanagan, Bowerman Track Club; Adrianna Franch, Portland Thorns

Harry Glickman Professional Athlete of the Year (Male): Damian Lillard, Portland Trail Blazers; Diego Valeri, Portland Timbers

George Pasero Team of the Year: University of Portland Men’s Cross Country; George Fox University Women’s Track & Field; Portland Thorns

Slats Gill Sportsperson of the Year: Rob Conner, University of Portland – Men’s Cross Country; Mark Parsons, Portland Thorns

Game Changer | Dedication to Prep Sports Award: Paula Toney, Burns High School

Lou Burge Special Olympics Athlete of the Year: Shawn Hinz, Corvallis, Oregon

DNA | Dedication to Oregon Sports Award: Drew Mahalic, Oregon Sports Authority

Play It Forward Award Winners: Javondre’ Cole, Jefferson High School; Nathan Braaten, Oregon State University; Taylor Ricci, Oregon State University

To learn more about the Oregon Sports Awards, visit www.OregonSportsAwards.com and follow @ORSportsAwards on Twitter.

Categorised in:

Leave a Reply